Who we are

BNest is a social enterprise created to support to “social enterprise” driven activities through the provision of activities and services to both newly emerging and established social enterprises.

Our website address is: http://bnest.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

BNest fully respects an individual’s right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with it. Any personal information which is volunteered to BNest will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. This statement is not deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

This policy relates to BNest’s main website, BNest.ie.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Information we collect via contact forms on bnest.ie website will be treated with strictiest confidence and never shared with third parties. We will only use that information for the purpose indicated while filling out the form (i.e. to accept your application to our programmes, to send you newsletters, to register you fr an event). 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

BNest website may use analytic services such as Google Analytics, AWStats etc to collect anonymous traffic data to the website to help BNest analyse how users use the site. These tools use ‘cookies’, which are small text files stored on a user’s computer. They are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and standard Internet activity. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to the analytics tools and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for BNest.

BNest will never (nor will enable Third Parties to) use these analytics tools to track or collect any personally identifiable data of visitors to BNest.ie.  This data is completely anonymous. Users may also disable cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the BNest’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of BNest not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical purposes.

It should be noted that technical details, which BNest cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any third party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

BNest does not seek to collect any personal data about web visitors on this website other than such data as is volunteered by the visitor and for the purpose such data was requested. Information provided is used by BNest only in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. BNest will not retain any personal information about its web visitors on this website without permission save in cases where BNest is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the BNest’s web-related policies, procedures or guidelines as outlined under its terms of use.

Review

While BNest has adopted has adopted this Privacy Statement for its website, BNest reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice in light of legislative or other requirements and the statement should be accessed regularly for the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on data privacy rights within BNest can be accessed by contacting BNest on info@bnest.ie or alternatively via the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie.

w

info@bnest.ie
+353 (0) 61 332 929

BNest
Nexus Innovation Centre
Tierney Building
University of Limerick
Limerick, Ireland