BNest – General Statement

BNest fully respects an individual’s right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with it. Any personal information which is volunteered to BNest will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. This statement is not deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

BNest – Website Privacy

This policy relates to Bnest’s main website, BNest.ie.

Processing of personal information on website

BNest does not seek to collect any personal data about web visitors on this website other than such data as is volunteered by the visitor and for the purpose such data was requested. Information provided is used by BNest only in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. BNest will not retain any personal information about its web visitors on this website without permission save in cases where BNest is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the BNest’s web-related policies, procedures or guidelines as outlined under its terms of use.

Processing of technical information on website

BNest website may use analytic services such as Google Analytics, AWStats etc to collect anonymous traffic data to the website to help BNest analyse how users use the site. These tools use ‘cookies’, which are small text files stored on a user’s computer. They are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and standard Internet activity. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to the analytics tools and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for BNest.

BNest will never (nor will enable Third Parties to) use these analytics tools to track or collect any personally identifiable data of visitors to BNest.ie.  This data is completely anonymous. Users may also disable cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the BNest’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of BNest not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical purposes.

It should be noted that technical details, which BNest cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

Review

While BNest has adopted has adopted this Privacy Statement for its website, BNest reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice in light of legislative or other requirements and the statement should be accessed regularly for the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on data privacy rights within BNest can be accessed by contacting BNest on info@bnest.ie or alternatively via the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie.

w

info@bnest.ie
+353 (0) 61 332 929

BNest
Nexus Innovation Centre
Tierney Building
University of Limerick
Limerick, Ireland